Le Deal du moment :
ASOS : code réduction -15% cumulable avec la ...
Voir le deal

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Jeu 21 Jan - 16:33

The enclousure is 80cmx50cmx50cm.
1 Megaray 100 Watts and a Daylight bulb 25 watts.
Temperatures 45 under the Megaray and in the coldest corner 25 degrees.
Nighttemperatures are between 20-23 degrees.
Humidity is 75-90 in the day ande higher in the night when the light are out.
Humidity is generated while there is a water dish under the Megaray.
Feeding every two days and vitamines and minerals every week.

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120961

The tortoises are between 2,5 and 3,5 years old.
Weight 60 grms 58 grms and two are 35 grm. Are between 7cm and 5 cm long.

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1100080-1
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1100081-1
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1100087-1
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1100088-1
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120325
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120326
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120321
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120322

Sexes are unknown.

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Th_P1120878

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120972
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120992
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120990
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1120999

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Phoenix le Jeu 21 Jan - 18:29

wow Thanks for your pictures. They are amazing. I am in love.

Are they Dutch bred? Are they related to each other?

All in all, you are very lucky to have these, they are as uncommon as they are pretty.

Your set-up is really cool too.
Where did you buy MegaRay? In a fair?
MegaRay products are unavailable in France, at least for now. However I guess there is a German retailer.

alien

_________________________________________________________

Wow merci pour ces photos. Elles sont superbes. J'adore.

Elles sont NC Hollande?
Tu as beaucoup de chance de pouvoir élever cette espèce, qui est aussi belle qu'elle est rare.

Ton terra est super aussi.
Ou as-tu acheté ton MegaRay (ampoule UV qui vient des USA, de bonne qualité)? A une bourse?
Les produits MegaRay sont indisponibles en France, pour le moment du moins. Cependant, je crois qu'il existe un revendeur en Allemagne.

alien

_________________
In palmis semper parens juventus.
In palmis resurgo

Von Martius
Phoenix
Phoenix
Admin

Masculin Messages : 581
Date d'inscription : 27/05/2008
Localisation : Ile-de-France

http://tortues-exotiques.forumexpress.org

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Jeu 21 Jan - 19:10

Thank you verry much.
iam verry proud to have this species.
In the wild is this the rarest in captivity is the oblanga the rarest.
The animals are German bred and unrelated to eatch other.
Maybe you can buy Megaray here : http://www.reptielenlampen.nl/

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Phoenix le Jeu 21 Jan - 19:42

Much appreciated.

I saw somme P. a. a. for sale in Hamm, quite expensive Arg.

_________________
In palmis semper parens juventus.
In palmis resurgo

Von Martius
Phoenix
Phoenix
Admin

Masculin Messages : 581
Date d'inscription : 27/05/2008
Localisation : Ile-de-France

http://tortues-exotiques.forumexpress.org

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Jeu 21 Jan - 20:02

You are welcome !
Wher the paa mature?
How mutch the sellers askst for the animals?

Next time you are in Hamm maybe you can buy there the Megaray bulbs.

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Phoenix le Jeu 21 Jan - 20:11

yearlings or babys 550 to 650€

Subadults 650-750€ (some of them with extra-scales)

It depends on the fair, some years there are no pyxis at all, other years there are plenty of babies and juveniles. Mature tortoises are more difficult to find, tought.

_________________
In palmis semper parens juventus.
In palmis resurgo

Von Martius
Phoenix
Phoenix
Admin

Masculin Messages : 581
Date d'inscription : 27/05/2008
Localisation : Ile-de-France

http://tortues-exotiques.forumexpress.org

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Jeu 21 Jan - 20:24

the price is fair.
However still it is a lot of money !
Do you have pictures of these tortoises of Hamm?

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Phoenix le Jeu 21 Jan - 22:07

No, I have no pic of the animals.
Making pictures is hard, too many people!

_________________
In palmis semper parens juventus.
In palmis resurgo

Von Martius
Phoenix
Phoenix
Admin

Masculin Messages : 581
Date d'inscription : 27/05/2008
Localisation : Ile-de-France

http://tortues-exotiques.forumexpress.org

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Lun 1 Fév - 19:52

After the rain

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130042

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  LVAT le Mar 2 Fév - 13:29

So beautiful drunken drunken

Sorry it's a little close the only word that I know in English Laughing

Dommage que se soit une espèce très timide... Et pas très active... Parce qu'elle mérite vraiment qu'on puisse la voir !

LVAT

Messages : 168
Date d'inscription : 21/09/2009

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Mar 16 Mar - 21:30

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130501
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130509
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Th_P1130526
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130580
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130494
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130546
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130555
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130570
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130574
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Th_P1130539
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Th_P1130558
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130423
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130415

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  chto le Mar 16 Mar - 22:54

drunken drunken drunken drunken drunken drunken drunken
chto
chto

Masculin Messages : 7
Date de naissance : 19/02/1975
Date d'inscription : 25/11/2009
Age : 45
Localisation : nord

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  LVAT le Mer 17 Mar - 0:40

De vrai petites merveilles !

Et très beau terra !

LVAT

Messages : 168
Date d'inscription : 21/09/2009

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  markooij le Dim 11 Avr - 22:36

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130677
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130675
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130674
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130732
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130806
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi P1130802
Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Th_11042010016

markooij

Masculin Messages : 20
Date de naissance : 05/04/1982
Date d'inscription : 21/01/2010
Age : 37
Localisation : Holland

http://www.turtle-arts.nl/

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Phoenix le Lun 12 Avr - 0:29

Nice pics!

Super photos!

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

_________________
In palmis semper parens juventus.
In palmis resurgo

Von Martius
Phoenix
Phoenix
Admin

Masculin Messages : 581
Date d'inscription : 27/05/2008
Localisation : Ile-de-France

http://tortues-exotiques.forumexpress.org

Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Pyxis arachnoides brygooi Empty Re: Pyxis arachnoides brygooi

Message  Contenu sponsorisé


Contenu sponsorisé


Revenir en haut Aller en bas

Revenir en haut

- Sujets similaires

 
Permission de ce forum:
Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Ne ratez plus aucun deal !
Abonnez-vous pour recevoir par notification une sélection des meilleurs deals chaque jour.
IgnorerAutoriser